Lecture, Demo, & Poster Schedule


Monday, August 17, 2009

Paper Session 1 — MIR [09:00 - 10:30, Tanna Schulich Hall]

  • 09:00: Streaming from MIDI using Constraint Satisfaction Optimization and Sequence Alignment [Ben Duane, Bryan Pardo]
  • 09:30: An Electronic Timbre Dictionary and 3D Timbre Display [Naotoshi Osaka, Yoshinori Saito, Shinya Ishitsuka, Yasuhiro Yoshioka]
  • 09:50: Scalability in Content-Based Navigation of Sound Databases [Diemo Schwarz, Norbert Schnell, Sebastien Gulluni]
  • 10:10: Appliance of Music Information Retrieval System for Arabian Woodwinds in Music Education [Mohammad Al-Ghawanmeh, Rami Haddad, Fadi Al-Ghawanmeh]

Paper Session 2 — MIR / Analysis / Gesture [10:45 - 12:15, Tanna Schulich Hall]

  • 10:45: Efficient Gesture Storage and Retrieval for Multiple Applications using a Relational Data Model of Open Sound Control [Andrew Schmeder]
  • 11:15: Handling Asynchrony in Audio-Score Alignment [Johanna Devaney, Daniel Ellis]
  • 11:35: Compensating for Expressiveness in Queries to a Content Based Music Information Retrieval System [Bryan Duggan, Brendan O Shea, Mikel Gainza, Padraig Cunningham]
  • 11:55: Using Regular Expressions to Express Bowing Patterns for String Players [Cordelia Hall, John O'Donnell]

Paper Session 3 — Modeling / Analysis [14:00 - 15:30, Tanna Schulich Hall]

  • 14:00: Dynamic Chord Analysis for Symbolic Music [Thomas Rocher, Matthias Robine, Pierre Hanna, Robert Strandh]
  • 14:30: Hierarchical Markov Modeling for Generative Music [Chris Thornton]
  • 14:50: Midivis: Visualizing Music Structure via Similarity Matrices [Jacek Wolkowicz, Stephen Brooks, Vlado Keselj]
  • 15:10: An Object Oriented Model for the Representation of Temporal Data in the Integra Framework [Jamie Bullock, Henrik Frisk]

Demo Session 1 — MIR [15:30 - 17:00]

  • Rm. A-410: Play-Along Mapping of Musical Controllers [Rebecca Fiebrink, Perry R. Cook, Dan Trueman]
  • Rm. A-412: jMIR: Tools for Automatic Music Classification [Cory McKay, Ichiro Fujinaga]
  • Rm. A-510: Automatic Score Generation with FOMUS [David Psenicka]

Poster Session 1 — MIR / Analysis / Models [15:30 - 17:00, Tanna Schulich Foyer]

  • JDUBIEL: A Java Applet for Pitch-Class Set Analysis [Akira Takaoka]
  • Realtime Selection of Percussion Samples through Timbral Similarity in Max/MSP [Arne Eigenfeldt, Philippe Pasquier]
  • Automatic Musical Fountani Scenario Generation using Musical Information Analysis [Min-Joon Yoo, In-Kwon Lee]
  • Real-Time Chord Recognition for Live Performance [Adam Stark, Mark Plumbley]
  • Melody Extrapolation in GTTM Approach [Masatoshi Hamanaka, Keiji Hirata, Satoshi Tojo]
  • NTCCRT: A Concurrent Constraint Framework for Real-Time Interaction [Mauricio Toro-Bermudez, Camilo Rueda, Carlos Agon, Gérard Assayag]
  • Synaesthetic Analysis, Exploring Music Structures by Multimedia Representation. PrometheusZ12, a Novel 3D Visualization Tool [Paolo Tagliolato]
  • A Robust Border Detection Algorithm with Application to Medieval Music Manuscripts [Yue Ouyang, John Ashley Burgoyne, Laurent Pugin, Ichiro Fujinaga]
  • Structured Representation of Harmony for Music Retrieval [Matthias Robine, Pierre Hanna, Thomas Rocher, Pascal Ferraro]
  • The Process of Entrainment and its Application to Computer Music [Donal O'Brien, R. Benjamin Knapp]
  • ScoreIlluminator: Automatic Illumination of Orchestra Scores for Readability Improvement [Masaki Matsubara, Tomohisa Sano, Shiho Nobesawa, Hiroyuki Okamoto, Hiroya Susuki]
  • Real-Time Implementation of HMM-based Chord Estimation in Musical Audio [Taemin Cho, Juan Pablo Bello]
  • Perceptually Based Pitch Scales in Cepstral Techniques for Percussive Timbre Identification [William Brent]
  • Use of Decision Tree to Detect GTTM Group Boundaries [Yuji Miura, Masatoshi Hamanaka, Keiji Hirata, Satoshi Tojo]


Tuesday, August 18, 2009

Paper Session 4 — History / Education [09:00 - 10:40, Tanna Schulich Hall]

  • 09:00: 2084 — Brave Creative World: Creativity in the Computer Music Curriculum [Carola Boehm]
  • 09:30: [60]Project: Conception, Composing and Archiving [Monty Adkins, Michael Gatt]
  • 09:50: Electroacoustic, Creative, and Jazz: Musicians Negotiating Boundaries [Robert Gluck]
  • 10:20: Silver Apples, Electric Circus, Electronic Arts, and Commerce in Late 1960s New York [Robert Gluck]

Keynote Address by Paul Lansky [11:00 - 12:00, Tanna Schulich Hall]

Paper Session 5 — Synthesis [14:00 - 15:30, Tanna Schulich Hall]

  • 14:00: Toward Synthesized Environments: A Survey of Analysis and Synthesis Methods for Sound Designers and Composers [Ananya Misra, Perry R. Cook]
  • 14:30: Timbral Migration: Stochastic Processes for the Control of Smooth Spectral Transformation [John MacCallum, Andrew Schmeder, David Wessel]
  • 14:50: Bayesian Spectral Matching: Turning Young MC into MC Hammer via MCMC Sampling [Matthew Hoffman, Perry R. Cook, David Blei]
  • 15:10: Evolutionary Spectral Envelope Morphing by Spectral Shape Descriptors [Marcelo Caetano, Xavier Rodet]

Demo Session 2 — Education / History [15:30 - 17:00]

  • Rm. A-410: Software for Teaching Music Theory [Heinrich Taube, William Burnson]
  • Rm. A-412: SoundMaker: a Web-based Teaching Tool for Sound Design [Ryan Cavis, Volodymyr Kindratenko, Sever Tipei]
  • Rm. A-510: Valuing Our Heritage: Exploring Spatialisation through Software Emulation of Stockhausen's Oktophonie [Michael Clarke, Peter Manning]

Poster Session 2 — Education / Synthesis / Sonification [15:30 - 17:00, Tanna Schulich Foyer]

  • Women Innovators: Technology-Based Music Therapy [Jaclyn Heyen]
  • Beyond Concatenation: Some Ideas for the Creative Use of Corpus-based Sonic Material [Thomas Stoll]
  • CCRMA Studio Report [Carr Wilkerson, Fernando Lopez-Lezcano]
  • A Symbolic Sonification of L-Systems [Adam Wilson]
  • Perceptually Motivated Sonification of Moving Images [Jean-Marc Pelletier]
  • Not Just Prettier: FMS Marches On [Tae Hong Park, Zhiye Li]
  • Synergetic Strategies in the Development of Music Technology and Multimedia in the North American Heartland [Jeremy Baguyos]
  • Tijuana Sound Arts Project: A Nomadic Studio Report [Jose Ignacio Lopez Ramirez-Gaston]
  • Corpus-Based Transcription as an Approach to the Compositional Control of Timbre [Aaron Einbond, Diemo Schwarz, Jean Bresson]
  • Studio Report: Computer Music Activities at the Interdisciplinary Nucleus of Sound Communication [Jônatas Manzolli, Adolfo Maia Jr., José Fornari, Marcelo Caetano]


Wednesday, August 19, 2009

Paper Session 6 — Digital Audio / Acoustics [09:00 - 10:20, Tanna Schulich Hall]

  • 09:00: Post-Processing Fiddle: A Real-Time Multi-Pitch Tracking Technique using Harmonic Partial Subtraction for Use within Live Performance Systems [Andrew Robertson, Mark Plumbley]
  • 09:20: All Natural Room Enhancement [Kyle Spratt, Jonathan Abel]
  • 09:40: Estimating the Reed Pulse from Clarinet Recordings [Tamara Smyth, Jonathan Abel]
  • 10:00: New Methods of Formant Analysis-Synthesis for Musical Applications [Victor Lazzarini, Joseph Timoney]

Paper Session 7 — HCI / Gesture [10:35 - 12:15, Tanna Schulich Hall]

  • 10:35: Data-Driven Stastical Modeling of Violin Bowing Gesture Parameter Contours [Esteban Maestre]
  • 11:05: Calibration Method to Measure Accurate Bow Force for Real Violin Performances [Enric Guaus, Jordi Bonada, Esteban Maestre, Alfonso Perez, Merlijn Blaauw]
  • 11:25: Advantages and Limitations of Simulating Percussion Gestures for Sound Synthesis [Alexandre Bouënard, Marcelo M. Wanderley, Sylvie Gibet]
  • 11:55: Musical Analysis of Conducting Gestures using Methods from Computer Vision [Teresa Marrin Nakra, Andrea Salgian, Micheal Pfirrmann]

Paper Session 8 — HCI / Performance [14:00 - 15:30, Tanna Schulich Hall]

  • 14:00: Interactive Composing as the Expression of Autonomous Machine Motivations [Peter Beyls]
  • 14:30: Audio-Haptic Interaction with the Digital Waveguide Bowed String [Stephen Sinclair, Gary Scavone, Marcelo M. Wanderley]
  • 14:50: Projecting Finger Placement onto the Fretboard [Joern Loviscach]
  • 15:10: Smule = Sonic Media: An Intersection of the Mobile, Musical, and Social [Ge Wang, Georg Essl, Jeff Smith, Spencer Salazar, Perry R. Cook, ...]

Demo Session 3 — HCI / Composition Systems [15:30 - 17:00]

  • Rm. A-410: Bowsense — An Open Wireless Motion Sensing Platform [Hans Wilmers]
  • Rm. A-412; Haptic Feedback for Different Strokes using DIMPLE [Mark Zadel, Stephen Sinclair, Marcelo M. Wanderley]
  • Rm. A-510: The CIRMMT/McGill Digital Orchestra Project [Xenia Pestova, Erika Donald, Heather Hindman, Joseph Malloch, Mark T. Marshall]

Poster Session 3 — HCI / Composition Systems / Digital Audio [15:30 - 17:00, Tanna Schulich Foyer]

  • An Augmented Snare Drum [Kia Ng]
  • Audioscapes: Exploring Surface Interfaces for Music Exploration [Steven R. Ness, George Tzanetakis]
  • Motion Capture, Analysis and Feedback to Support Learning Conducting [David Bradshaw, Kia Ng]
  • Detachable Polyphonic Pickup for Bowed Stringed Instruments [Keith McMillen and Ken Holt]
  • Cody's Corner: Design & Implementation of an Elementary School Computer Music Installation [Joel Rathgaber, David Gerhard]
  • Infinite Suite: Computers and Musical Form [Guillermo Pozzati]
  • Bowing Models for String Players [Cordelia Hall, John O'Donnell, William Findlay]
  • Music Analysis and Spectral Modeling Based on Cubic B-Splines [Daniel Möhlmann, Thomas Wagner, Otthein Herzog]
  • Synthesizing Ghost Voices in Ghost Winds Talking [Lydia Ayers, Andrew Horner]
  • "The Fingers" - A Tribute to "The Hands" [Dan Overholt]
  • 3D Panner: A Compositional Tool for Binaural Sound Synthesis [Tugba Tatli]


Thursday, August 20, 2009

Paper Session 9 — Aesthetics [09:00 - 10:20, Tanna Schulich Hall]

  • 09:00: GROMA. Aesthetical Issues of Developing an Urban, Permanent, Site-specific Sound Installation [Judith Nordbrock, Martin Rumori]
  • 09:20: A Cultural Approach toward the Notion of the Instrument [Christoph Brunner]
  • 09:40: Imaginal Listening and Phenomena of Sound-Images in Electroacoustic Music [Suk-Jun Kim]
  • 10:00: Musical Nonlinearity in Interactive Narrative Environments [Axel Berndt]

Paper Session 10 — Languages & Environments [10:35 - 12:15, Tanna Schulich Hall]

  • 10:35: Conservative Garbage Collectors for Realtime Audio Processing [Kjetil Matheussen]
  • 11:05: Real-time Interactive 3D Audio and Video with jReality [Peter Brinkmann, Steffen Weissmann]
  • 11:25: Sonifying Sieves: Synthesis and Signal Processing Applications of the Xenakis Sieve with Python and Csound [Christopher Ariza]
  • 11:55: µ Max-Unity3D Interoperability Toolkit [Ivica Bukvic, Ji-Sun Kim]

Paper Session 11 — Composition Systems [14:00 - 15:30, Tanna Schulich Hall]

  • 14:00: Thinking Inside the Box: A New Integrated Approach to Mixed Music Composition and Performance [Pierre Alexandre Tremblay, Scott McLaughlin]
  • 14:30: Flocking in the Time/Dissonance Plane [Adam Wilson]
  • 14:50: An Analysis of Interviews with Composers From a Cognitive Styles Perspective [Jenny Carter, Barry Eaglestone, Nigel Ford, Peter Holdridge]
  • 15:10: Lyric-Based Rhythm Suggestion [Eric Nichols]

Demo Session 4 — Languages / Tools / Environments [15:30 - 17:00]

  • Rm. A-410: Alter Ego: A Generative Music Creation System [Jan Trützschler von Falkenstein, Tom Tlalim]
  • Rm. A-412: SOMba : Multiuser Music Creation using Self-Organizing Maps and Motion Tracking [Steven R. Ness, George Tzanetakis]
  • Rm. A-510: G3: GENESIS Software Environment Update [Nicolas Castagne, Claude Cadoz, Ali Allaoui, Olivier Tache]
  • Rm. A-510: Organizing Mass-Interaction Physical Models: The CORDIS-ANIMA Musical Instrumentarium [Olivier Tache, Cadoz Claude]

Poster Session 4 — Languages / Tools / Environments [15:30 - 17:00, Tanna Schulich Foyer]

  • Spatial Composition in the Multi-Channel Domain: Aesthetics and Techniques [Ewan Stefani, James Mooney]
  • Instruction and Thread Level Parallelism in PWGLSYNTH 2 [Vesa Norilo, Mikael Laurson]
  • MuBu & Friends — Assembling Tools for Content Based Real-Time Interactive Audio Processing in Max/MSP [Norbert Schnell, Axel Röbel, Diemo Schwarz, Geoffroy Peeters, Riccardo Borghesi]
  • Parallel Execution of Csound [John ffitch]
  • SOUNDCIPHER: A Music and Sound Library for Processing [Andrew Brown]
  • Role-Reversal: Max/MSP as an Audio Engine for Java [Richard Polfreman]
  • Augmenting Computer Music with Just-in-time Compilation [Graham Wakefield, Wesley Smith]
  • Bridges for Networked Musical Ensembles [Lonce Wyse, Norikazu Mitani]
  • 1-D, 2-D and 3-D Interpolation Tools for Max/MSP/Jitter [Todor Todoroff, Loïc Reboursiere]
  • Common Music 3 [Heinrich Taube]


Friday, August 21, 2009

Paper Session 12 — Perception [09:00 - 10:40, Tanna Schulich Hall]

  • 09:00: Structure and Psychoacoustic Perception of the Electroacoustic Soundscape [Manuel Rocha Iturbide]
  • 09:30: Pattern Recognition of Emotional States During Musical Performance from Physiological Signals [Javier Jaimovich, R. Benjamin Knapp]
  • 09:50: Localisation of Subwoofers in Concert Hall Environment [Robert Sazdov]
  • 10:20: Towards a Comprehensive Cognitive Analysis of Delay Influenced Rhythmical Interaction [Alexander Carôt, Christian Werner, Timo Fischinger]

Paper Session 13 — Performance Systems 1 [10:55 - 12:15, Tanna Schulich Hall]

  • 10:55: The ORA Project: Audio-Visual Live Electronics and the Pipe Organ [Christophe d'Alessandro, Markus Noisternig, Sylvain Le Beux, Brian Katz, Lorenzo Picinali]
  • 11:15: Hidden City: 'Being with' in Improvised Performance [Stephen Whittington, Luke Harrald]
  • 11:35: Counterlines: Studies in Interfacing Graphic and Melodic Lines [Jaroslaw Kapuscinski, Javier Sanchez]
  • 11:55: DBAP — Distance-Based Amplitude Panning [Trond Lossius, Pascal Baltazar, Théo de la Hogue]

Paper Session 14 — Performance Systems 2 [14:00 - 15:30, Tanna Schulich Hall]

  • 14:00: The Pre-Production Process of New York Counterpoint for Clarinet and Tape Written by Steve Reich [Amandine Pras, Francois-Xavier Féron, Kaïs Demers]
  • 14:30: Orchestral Accompaniment for a Reproducing Piano [Christopher Raphael, Yupeng Gu]
  • 14:50: Stanford Laptop Orchestra (SLOrk) [Ge Wang, Nicholas Bryan, Jieun Oh, Robert Hamilton]
  • 15:10: JackTrip: Under the Hood of an Engine for Network Audio [Juan-Pablo Caceres, Chris Chafe]

Demo Session 5 — Performance Systems [15:30 - 17:00]

  • Outside Tanna Foyer or Rm. A-510 if rain: Audio Graffiti: A Location Based Audio-Tagging and Remixing Environment [Zack Settel, Mike Wozniewski, Jeremy R. Cooperstock]
  • Rm. A-410: The Interactive Event Manager (IEM): A Performer's Approach to Interactive System Design [David Wetzel]
  • Rm. A-412: PAPAGEI: An Extensible Automatic Accompaniment System for Live Instrumental Improvisation [Salman Bakht, Clarence Barlow]

Poster Session 5 — Performance Systems / Perception [15:30 - 17:00, Tanna Schulich Foyer]

  • Situated Interactive Music System: Connecting Mind and Body through Musical Interaction [Sylvain Le Groux, Paul Verschure]
  • Improving the Sound Quality of Recordings through Communication between Musicians and Sound Engineers [Amandine Pras, Catherine Guastavino]
  • Scape Synthesis: Generation of a Novel Acoustical Space Based on Auditory Perceptual Features [Shoichi Koyama, Risa Suzuki]
  • Ecosystem Models for Real-Time Generative Music: A Methodology and Framework [Oliver Bown]
  • On Artistic Research in the Context of the Project Embodied Generative Music [Gerhard Eckel, David Pirrò]
  • Polyphonic Embouchure on an Intricately Expressive Musical Keyboard Formed by an Array of Water Jets [Steve Mann, Ryan Janzen]
  • Sawtooth: Interface as Visualization [Christopher Burns]
  • For Jean-Claude: [re]Presenting Duet for One Pianist [Robert Hamilton, Chryssie Nanou]
  • Rhythmic Practice in Music for Small Ensemble and Tape [Shiau-uen Ding]